Governing Body

Our Governors are all hardworking and dedicated to being a highly effective governing body. They are both supportive and critical friends and have a rich set of skills covering a broad spectrum.

As well as termly full governing body meetings, there are three sub-committees including a Finance and Resources, Pupil Support and Standards committee.

Members of the Governing Body serve a four-year term which can then be renewed. All parents have the opportunity of becoming a school governor and all parents may take part in the election of representatives on the Governing Body.

We reconstituted our Governing Body on 11th May 2015 and we now consist of: 3 parent governors, 1 local authority governor, 1 staff governor, 1 Headteacher governor, 7 co-opted governors and 1 associate governor.

Who appoint our Governors?

  • Parent governors are elected by other parents at the school.
  • Staff governors are elected by the school staff.
  • The headteacher is a member of the governing body by virtue of their office.
  • Local authority governors are nominated by the local authority but appointed by the governing body.
  • Co-opted governors are appointed by the governing body.
  • Associate members are appointed by the governing body to serve on one or more governing body committee.

Click on each Governor to link to their profile including why they wanted to become a Governor and their background skills.

LEA Governors:

Mr John Hough Chair of Governors and link governor for ICT, Philosophy for Children, Data tracking and Community Cohesion

Standards, Pupil Support and Finance and Resources Committee Member

Term of Office: August 2014 – August 2018

Parent Governors:

Mrs Michele Rastall Link governor for Literacy, Art and Parental engagement and communication

Pupil Support Committee Member

Term of Office:  October 2014-October 2018

Mrs Natasha Serret Link governor for Early Years and MFL

Pupil Support Committee Member and Standards Committee Member

Term of Office: March 2016-March 2020

Mr George Simpson Geography and History, Behaviour and Attendance

Standards Committee Member

Term of Office: November 2013-November 2013

Co-opted Governors:

Mr Steve Coxon Vice-Chair of governing body and link governor for Health & Safety
Chair of Finance and Resources Committee
Term of Office:  May 2015-May 2019
Rev. Simon Davis Link governor for Science

Finance and Resource Committee Member

Term of Office: May 2015-May 2019

D.Sgt 4658 Neil Lowther Associate Governor

Safeguarding and Prevent Governor

Pupil Support Committee Member

Term of Office: May 2015-May 2019

Mrs Carol Smart Link governor for Special Educational Needs (SEND) and Pupil Premium

Standards and Pupil Support Committee Member

Term of Office:  September 2015-September 2019

Mrs Jackie Reeves Link governor for Mathematics

Finance and Resources Committee Member

Term of Office: May 2015-May 2019

Rev. Lynda Farrington Link governor for Music 

Standards and Pupil Committee Member

Term of Office: May 2015-May 2019

Mr Daniel Hindhaugh Link governor for PSHE

Standards Committee Member

Term of Office: May 2015-May 2019

 

Mr David Lovell Link governor for PE and Sports Premium

Finance and Resources Committee Member

Term of Office: September 2016-September 2020

Staff Governor:
Mr Sean Welsh Teaching Governor and link governor for RE/SMSC

Standards Committee Member

Term of Office:  June 2016-June 2020

Please contact any of the school governors via the school office: 

(01283) 840206 

Or email office@richardclarke.staffs.sch.co.uk

Register of Pecuniary Interest 2016 / 2017

Governor Date Renewed Interest
Mrs Kay Hanson

 

26th September 2016 None declared
Mr John Hough

 

26th September 2016 None declared
Mr Steve Coxon

 

26th September 2016 None declared
Rev. Simon Davis

 

26th September 2016 Governor of Abbots Bromley School and Director of Small Schools Academy Trust
Mr Neil Lowther

 

26th September 2016 None declared
Mrs Michele Rastall

 

26th September 2016 Governor of Oldfields Hall Middle School
Mrs Jackie Reeves

 

26th September 2016 None declared
Mrs Natasha Lindsay

 

26th September 2016  None declared
Mr George Simpson

 

26th September 2016 None declared
Mrs Carol Smart

 

26th September 2016 Editor for SNIP SEN newsletter and SEN consultant
Ms Lynda Farrington

 

26th September 2016 Mother in law to a member of the teaching staff
Mr David Lovell 26th September 2016 Vice Principle at The de Ferrers Academy (Part of The de Ferrers Trust)
Mr Daniel Hindhaugh

 

26th September 2016 None declared